?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

LOL

Ok, this link comes from the zelda community I'm a member of, but it's an a capella group doing...nintendo themes. Old school!
It's awesome, you have to watch if you grew up with Nintendo like I did!
http://gprime.net/video.php/nintendothemesacappella


XD

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
nabeshin
Apr. 12th, 2005 05:54 pm (UTC)
Hhaha...that's awesome :P
ulicqel_droma
Apr. 12th, 2005 06:07 pm (UTC)
Wow, that was a trip down memory lane... both for the Nintendo songs and the a capella singing XD

Has Mom seen this? (could her dial-up handle it?)
ladyaltara
Apr. 12th, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC)
Yeah really.
No she hasnt, and I don't know, lol
cj_polaris
Apr. 23rd, 2005 05:24 am (UTC)
hmmm. That would take a long time to load on dial up. I remember the aol dial up days:( Now I have cable.
(Deleted comment)
ladyaltara
Apr. 13th, 2005 12:05 am (UTC)
Yeah, I showed it to Brian too, we love it XD
celine
Apr. 13th, 2005 04:34 am (UTC)
That is both disturbing and wonderful. XD It's creative and wacky, I like it.
cj_polaris
Apr. 22nd, 2005 06:54 pm (UTC)
Hi. I saw you posting in kellilla's journal and thought I would say hi. Seems we have a lot in common.

Awesome. I also grew up on NES:) Btw, you should go to www.soundclick.com and check out a group called NESkimos. Signing up for the site is free. You can even Download the MP3s. NESkimos doe band remakes of old school Nintendo music. They've done Mario songs, Zelda, and Megaman remakes. Some of them really rock.
cj_polaris
Apr. 22nd, 2005 06:55 pm (UTC)
I'm going to add you to my friends list if thats ok:)
ladyaltara
Apr. 22nd, 2005 10:51 pm (UTC)
No, absolutely not!
...I kid, of course ^_^
I'll add you back.
cj_polaris
Apr. 23rd, 2005 05:13 am (UTC)
:) lol Ty Liz

I'm Calvin btw. Nice to meet you.
ladyaltara
Apr. 22nd, 2005 10:53 pm (UTC)
Well, the site didn't seem to 'be there' for me, but I'll check on another day ^_^
cj_polaris
Apr. 23rd, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)
thats odd. maybe a direct link?

http://www.soundclick.com/bands/9/neskimosmusic.htm

they make you sign up but its free.
ladyaltara
Apr. 23rd, 2005 02:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks, that worked ^_^
cj_polaris
Apr. 23rd, 2005 05:43 pm (UTC)
The Legend of Zelda is pretty good, but the megaman remakes are my favorite.
rethis
May. 3rd, 2005 08:08 pm (UTC)
Hehehe, I also saw this video, is so funny. The final, when singing the theme of Zelda... fantastic xD (and sorry for the intromision -_-)
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

November 2005
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930   
Powered by LiveJournal.com